E-mail Print PDF

Assistive Technology

Assistive technology facilitates communication, motor, education, recreation, vocation and independence.  Covered Bridge Special Education District provides assistance to students with disabilities and those working with them to help maximize the benefit of their education.  This includes consultation, assessments, training students and teachers, dissemination of information and acquisition of assistive technology.  

Technology makes tasks easier for individuals without disabilities.
Assistive Technology makes tasks possible for individuals with disabilities.

Assistive Technology Team

  • Ann French, Teacher for Students with Orthopedic Impairments or Other Health Impairments
  • Tracy Goff, Speech-Language Pathologist
  • Jessica Griese, Teacher of Students with Orthopedic Impairments or Other Health Impairments
  • April Lawrence, Teacher for Students Who Have Visual Impairments
  • April Newton, Speech- Language Pathologist
  • Ruth Tobias, Assistant Director
E-mail Print PDF

Autism Team Consultants

Covered Bridge Special Education District provides Behavior Assistants that help teachers analyze needs and develop strategies in working with students with Autism.

 

Autism Team Consultant                         Behavior Assistant

           Beth Kindy                                                                  Cheryl Cash

E-mail Print PDF
Behavior Consultants copy here.......
E-mail Print PDF

Employment Specialists

Covered Bridge Special Education District provides the Community Work Skills Training Program.  This program provides a partnership between the four school corporations in the Covered Bridge Special Education District and area businesses along with not-for–profit agencies.  The program provides job exploration as well as job skill training for students with disabilities. Employment Specialists serve as liaisons between classroom and worksite.  They provide consultation and support to businesses as well as direct training and supervisory support for each student in the program.

Supervisors

  • Dr. Susan Cobb, Executive Director
  • Kathy Mahalek, District Supervisor

Staff

  • Retta Wilson, Employment Specialist/ Department Chair
  • Brandi Cherepkai, Employment Specialist
  • Toni Girton, Employment Specialist
  • Vicki McCampbell, Employment Specialist
  • Libby McCarty, Employment Specialist
  • Gwen Crain, Employment Specialist
  • Laura Debleucourt, Employment Specialist
E-mail Print PDF

Functional Curriculum Coach

Covered Bridge Special Education District provides a functional curriculum coach who guides, trains and consults with educators to provide support using best educational practices. The functional coach also chooses research-based materials and establishes priorities for students with moderate and severe disabilities.

Supervisor

  • Dr. Susan Cobb, Executive Director

Functional Curriculum Coach

  • Beth Kindy
E-mail Print PDF

Itinerant services for orthopedic, vision and hearing impairments

Covered Bridge Special Education District provides itinerant teaching staff that consult and monitor programs for students with orthopedic impairments, hearing impairments and visual impairments that are eligible for special education services under the Article VII eligibility guidelines.

Supervisor

  • Ruth Tobias, Assistant Director

Itinerant Teachers of students with orthopedic impairments

  • Mary Beth Dugger
  • Ann French
  • Michelle Earley
  • Jessica Griese

Itinerant Teachers of students with hearing impairments

  • Cindy Gloye
  • Christina Chaney

Itinerant Teachers of students with vision impairments

  • Donna Stewart
  • April Lawrence
E-mail Print PDF

Nursing Services

Covered Bridge Special Education District provides Nursing services for special education students 3 –22 years of age that are in preschool, self-contained classrooms, or have disabilities that inhibit access to school environments.

Supervisor

  • Dr. Susan Cobb, Executive Director

Nurses

  • Andrea McCoy, Preschool
  • Stacey Scott, RN /Elementary
  • Michelle Everett, Secondary
E-mail Print PDF

Occupational Therapy

Covered Bridge Special Education District provides physical therapists and occupational therapists who evaluate fine, gross and sensory motor function.  The therapists assist the IEP team to develop goals which will maximize the student’s access to their school environment and curriculum.  Therapists promote student independence with recommendations about:  adaptive equipment needed for positioning/function, mobility and transfers, assistive technology, and sensory strategies/supports.

Supervisor

  • Ruth Tobias, Assistant Director/OT & PT Supervisor

Staff:

  • Karyssa Nelson, OT
  • Libby Gallagher, OT
  • Danielle Hargis Scott, OT
  • Tara MacDonald, OT
  • Michelle Oetjen, OT
E-mail Print PDF

Physical Therapy

Supervisor

  • Ruth Tobias, Assistant Director/OT & PT Supervisor

Staff

  • Erin Ford, PT
  • Kelly Maurer, PT
  • Mary Feiler, PTA
E-mail Print PDF

Preschool Language and Speech Services

Covered Bridge Special Education District provides Speech therapy services at all preschool classroom sites as well as a two-day per week language development class and one day per week articulation class provided at the CBSED Preschool Speech and Language Office at Sarah Scott Middle School.

Supervisor

  • Sarah Reuter, District Supervisor

Staff

  • Lisa Cantrell, SLP
  • Megan Megali, SLP
  • Debbie Harrison, SLP
  • Tiffany Sekela, SLP
E-mail Print PDF

Psychological Services

Covered Bridge Special Education District provides licensed school psychologists. These highly trained specialists have knowledge of educational systems, learning, child development, behavior management and modifications and special education procedures and laws.

School Psychologists:

  • Collaborate with students, parents and school staff to identify and overcome barriers to a free appropriate public education.
  • Advocate for the educational rights of all students especially the legal rights of those with handicapping conditions.
  • Consult with all stakeholders to address academic, social, emotional and behavioral concerns.
  • Evaluate in accordance with IDIEA and Indiana Article 7 to determine special education eligibility and provide recommendations based upon evaluation results.

Supervisor

  • Dr. Denise Harden, District Supervisor

Staff

  • Dr. Catherine Cunningham, School Psychologist/Department Chair
  • Sarah Cheesman, School Psychologist
  • Dr. Breanna Gile, School Psychologist
  • Dr. Heidi Strickland, School Psychologist
  • Abbie Jones, School Psychologist
  • Abigail Trout, School Psychologist Intern
  • Amy Funkhouser, Evaluation Service Specialist
  • Arinn Van Denburg, Evaluation Service Specialist

More Articles...

Covered Bridge
Special Education District

1320 Walnut Street
Terre Haute, IN 47807
Phone (812) 462-4364
Fax (812) 462-4377

Learn-More-Indiana-logo-sm hands in autism indiana department of education indiana learning connection patins project projsuccess